CEO 76-2 -- January 16, 1976
[…] Rather, s. 112.313(7) is intended to prohibit business relationships which would result in private gain other than remuneration provided by law. See Fla. Stat. s. 112.311(1)(1975).

 

A conflict of interest is created, however, where a county engineer and member of a county subdivision advisory committee is engaged privately in drawing plans he must later approve in his public capacity. Such conflict falls within the scope of Fla. Stat. s. 112.311(1)(1975), providing that "[it] is essential to the proper conduct and operation of government that public officials be independent and impartial . . . ." This independence envisioned by the Code of Ethics is breached where one is cast in the role of judging his own work.

 

QUESTIONS: