CEO 76-2 -- January 16, 1976
[…] We understand that, as a member of the county subdivision advisory committee and as county engineer, the subject person must approve all subdivision plats, roads, and drainage. He is engaged, meanwhile, in providing the same types of services to private individuals and companies.

We find a prohibited conflict of interest to exist where the county engineer, who also is a member of the county subdivision advisory committee, is in the position of approving plans which he was previously employed privately to draw. This conflict falls within the scope of Fla. Stat. s. 112.311(1)(1975) which provides in pertinent part that "[i]t is essential to the proper conduct and operation of government that public officials be independent and impartial . . . ." One who is cast in the role of approving his own plans cannot evaluate such plans with impartiality or with the independence and detachment envisioned by the Code of Ethics.